Philosophers Gate
- Beautifully presented 2 double bedroom semi-detached family home.
- The sale price represents an 80% share with no rent payable (80% restricted equity).
- Lovely dual aspect lounge/diner.
- Well-presented fitted kitchen/breakfast room.
- Ground floor cloakroom and separate family bathroom.
- Good sized landscaped garden to rear.
- Driveway providing off-road parking. read more show less
- Years remaining: 115 years
- Current ground rent: £0
- Ground rent review period: Contact branch
- Annual service charge: £1,035
- Ground rent increase: Contact branch
- Share sold: 80%
- Rent payable: £0 per month
Council Tax Band: D
Tenure: Leasehold
Shared Ownership:
There is a good sized landscaped garden to the rear with paved patio and lawned area perfect for entertaining, and a further garden to the front. With driveway to side providing off-road parking and presented in excellent condition throughout, this property should be viewed at the earliest opportunity.
Ashwell is a highly south-after village offering an excellent range of local amenities including a village shop, cafes, pubs, and a well-regarded primary school. Surrounded by open countryside and picturesque walking trails, Ashwell also combines great connectivity with Ashwell train station offering regular services to London Kings Cross and Cambridge. Baldock station is 5 miles away and Royston station is 8 miles away.
Door To Entrance Hall
Stairs off to first floor landing. Radiator. Doors to:Cloakroom
Low flush WC. Wash hand basin. Understairs storage cupboard. Radiator.Lounge/Diner
18' 11" x 10' 3" ( 5.77m x 3.12m )Lovely dual aspect lounge with double glazed window to front with shutters, double glazed double doors to rear, radiator and wood flooring.
Kitchen/Breakfast Room
11' max x 10' 7" max ( 3.35m max x 3.23m max )Extremely well-presented fitted kitchen/breakfast room comprising built in oven and gas hob with stainless steel extractor hood over, sink unit with mixer taps and work surface surround, range of base and wall units, included washing machine and dishwasher, and large fridge/freezer, wall mounted boiler, double glazed window to rear and tiled flooring.
First Floor Landing
Double glazed window to rear. Radiator. Doors to:Bedroom One
18' 10" max x 9' 11" max ( 5.74m max x 3.02m max )Built in wardrobe and cupboard. Radiator. Double glazed window to front.
Bedroom Two
14' 8" x 9' 9" max ( 4.47m x 2.97m max )Radiator. Double glazed window to rear.
Bathroom
Suite comprising bath with shower over, low flush WC, wash hand basin, radiator and double glazed window to rear.Rear Garden
There is a good sized landscaped garden to the rear with a paved patio area to side with two wooden sheds, lawn area with flower beds to borders, and gravel area to the end of the garden with raised flower beds. The garden is fence enclosed with a side gate for access and offers perfect spaces for entertaining.Front Garden
Shingle front garden with picket fence, bush border, and paved pathway to front and side of the property.Parking
Driveway to side providing off-road parking.Agents Note
The sale price represents an 80% share.No rent payable.
There are 115 years remaining on the lease.
Monthly service charge: £86.26 (£1035.21/annum).
Washing machine, dishwasher and American style fridge freezer included.
Risks:
- Flooded in last 5 years Ask agent
- Flood defences Ask agent
- Source of flood Ask agent
Use our handy mortgage calculator to estimate what your monthly repayments could be. Edit the fields below with the relevant details or, if you’d like a more accurate view on what your repayments could be, complete our mortgage enquiry form below and our Mortgage Consultant will be in touch.
* Terms and Conditions apply.
Mortgage enquiry
LENDER FEES MAY ALSO BE APPLICABLE. IF YOU WOULD LIKE GUIDANCE ON THE RIGHT MORTGAGE FOR YOU, WE RECOMMEND SPEAKING TO ONE OF OUR MORTGAGE CONSULTANTS WHO WILL BE MORE THAN HAPPY TO HELP.
**The 4.19% annual interest rate is based on the Connells Group average mortgage interest rate taken from this year YTD and is correct as at 17/03/2026.
Any fees payable will be explained in your initial no-obligation appointment, before you choose whether to use our Mortgage Services.