Longbridge Road
- Modern 1-bedroom flat
- Excellent transport links at barking
- Close to shops, cafés and park read more show less
Council Tax Band: B
Security deposit: £395
To let: a modern 1-bedroom flat in Barking, ideally suited to commuters and working professionals. Set in an urban, sought-after location on Longbridge Road, this immaculate property offers a comfortable layout with one reception room, one kitchen and one bathroom.
The bright reception room features large windows, wood floors and space for dining, with direct access to a private patio – perfect for relaxed evenings or outdoor dining. The separate kitchen benefits from natural light, white goods, built-in pantries and its own access to the patio, making it a practical and social space.
The master bedroom includes built-in wardrobes, providing useful storage. The bathroom is fitted with a mixer tap shower and heated towel rail. Additional benefits include parking, an EPC rating of D, Council Tax band B, and a Zero Deposit Option. The flat is available now.
Longbridge Road is well located for local amenities, with shops, cafés and everyday services in and around Barking town centre. Nearby parks such as Barking Park offer green space, lakeside walks and leisure facilities. There are also nearby schools, making the area convenient for those who value local education options.
For transport, Barking station (London Underground, Overground and c2c rail) provides direct services into central London, including Fenchurch Street and Liverpool Street, often in around 15–25 minutes, depending on the service. Numerous bus routes run along Longbridge Road, connecting to surrounding areas and further transport links. This flat offers a practical base in a well-connected part of Barking.
Rent PCM £1,450.00
EPC Rating: C
Council Tax Band: B
Traditional 5 week security deposit: £1,673.08
"This property has our special Zero Deposit Option
whereby instead of paying a Traditional 5 week security deposit as detailed above.
Which means that instead of paying a traditional Five weeks security deposit you pay a fee of one week’s rent + £59.99 admin charge to become a member of the zero deposit free renting scheme which significantly reduces the up-front costs."
Zero Deposit Option: £394.61
Please contact us for more information
Holding deposit £334.62
Holding deposit: £334.62
Length of tenancy: 12 months
Risks:
- Flooded in last 5 years Ask agent
- Flood defences Ask agent
- Source of flood Ask agent
LENDER FEES MAY ALSO BE APPLICABLE. IF YOU WOULD LIKE GUIDANCE ON THE RIGHT MORTGAGE FOR YOU, WE RECOMMEND SPEAKING TO ONE OF OUR MORTGAGE CONSULTANTS WHO WILL BE MORE THAN HAPPY TO HELP.
**The 4.19% annual interest rate is based on the Connells Group average mortgage interest rate taken from this year YTD and is correct as at 17/03/2026.
Any fees payable will be explained in your initial no-obligation appointment, before you choose whether to use our Mortgage Services.