our Hertford Select branch
Select, an exclusive marketing approach for high value, premium, character and village properties.
Based from our Hertford office and operating throughout East Hertfordshire, in partnership with our extensive local branch network Select provides unparalleled coverage and maximum exposure, combined with an exceptional level of service for our clients and their unique properties.
We understand that outstanding presentation is crucial when advertising online, in the media or via printed materials, therefore every Select property benefits from our bespoke marketing package which includes individually designed glossy brochures, professional high resolution photography, virtual tours, detailed floor plans and eye-catching window displays, all designed to ensure that your home exceeds it's market potential!
William H Brown Select - Specialist Estate Agents - Sales, Letting's, Valuations, Mortgage Advise.
Local Branches in Hertford, Ware, Welwyn Garden, Hoddesdon, Broxbourne & St Albans. why choose us?
Bespoke marketing for high value, character and prestige properties.
Individually designed brochures, professional high resolution photography, detailed floor plans, virtual tours, eye-catching window displays
6 local branches in Hertford, Ware, Broxbourne, Hoddesdon, Welwyn Garden City & St Albans.
37 London branches within the M25 capturing the London market.
The Select team has a wealth of knowledge within the industry, specialising in high value property.
Mulit office marketing for your property, to ensure maximum exposure to potential buyers.
Here's a quick snapshot of the property market headlines in Hertford Select. Want to know more?
.
saleslettings
£420,000
Average property value
+ 2.4%
Annual price change
40 days
Average time for sale agreed
saleslettings
Source: Data for annual and average scores is derived from regional market statistics supplied by Hometrack, updated April 2026.
what's your home worth in Hertford Select?
.
saleslettings
£420,000
Average property value
+ 2.4%
Annual price change
40 days
Average time for sale agreed
saleslettings
Property type
Average price
Annual price change
Average £ per sq.ft
Average time until sale agreed
1 bed flat
£212,500
+ 3.7%
£385
60 days
2 bed flat
£270,000
- 1.3%
£359
47 days
2 bed house
£370,000
+ 1.4%
£436
32 days
3 bed house
£457,025
+ 3.9%
£416
31 days
4+ bed house
£775,000
+ 6.9%
£424
55 days
1 bedroom flat
£212,500
Average price
£385
Average £ per sq.ft
60 days
Average time until sale agreed
Annual price change
+ 3.7%
2 bedroom flat
£270,000
Average price
£359
Average £ per sq.ft
47 days
Average time until sale agreed
Annual price change
- 1.3%
2 bedroom house
£370,000
Average price
£436
Average £ per sq.ft
32 days
Average time until sale agreed
Annual price change
+ 1.4%
3 bedroom house
£457,025
Average price
£416
Average £ per sq.ft
31 days
Average time until sale agreed
Annual price change
+ 3.9%
4+ bedroom house
£775,000
Average price
£424
Average £ per sq.ft
55 days
Average time until sale agreed
Annual price change
+ 6.9%
what's your home worth in Hertford Select?
.
saleslettings
£1,499 pcm
Average rent
+ 3.4%
Annual rent change
saleslettings
what's your home worth in Hertford Select?
.
saleslettings
£1,499 pcm
Average rent
+ 3.4%
Annual price change
saleslettings
Property type
Average rent pcm
Annual price change
1 bed flat
£1,170 pcm
+ 1.9%
2 bed flat
£1,473 pcm
+ 1.6%
2 bed house
£1,550 pcm
+ 3.3%
3 bed house
£1,863 pcm
+ 3.5%
4+ bed house
£2,600 pcm
+ 0.0%
1 bedroom flat
£1,170 pcm
Average Rent
Annual price change
+ 1.9%
2 bedroom flat
£1,473 pcm
Average Rent
Annual price change
+ 1.6%
2 bedroom house
£1,550 pcm
Average Rent
Annual price change
+ 3.3%
3 bedroom house
£1,863 pcm
Average Rent
Annual price change
+ 3.5%
4+ bedroom house
£2,600 pcm
Average Rent
Annual price change
+ 0.0%
what's your home worth in Hertford Select?
Mr & Mrs L are looking to downsize in the Bengeo area. They are looking for a four bedroom detached with a good size garden up to £800k.
WANTED
Mr & Mrs Stovin are looking to relocate from the Crouch End area of London to be closer to their daughter and grand children who are in Hoddedsdon. 4 beds, large garden and outbuildings up to £1m
To Rebecca,
Thank you so much for all your much appreciated hard work! show more
Mr H, Essex,
Nov 2013
To dear Rebecca,
Finally got a moment to drop you a line! Thank you so much for all of your help in facilitating our move in July! you were always very professional and helped it go smoothly! We are very happy in the new house, it was the right thing to do. anyway, best wishes to you. show more
Mr & Mrs C, Essex,
Aug 2013
General Enquiry
preferences'.